End of Year Awards 2016/17


End of Year Awards Assembly - Thursday 20th July 2017

What a wonderful Awards Assembly we had to finish a fantastic year of progress with! Another great turn out from our proud parents too!

Awards were given to Students and Citizens of the Year in all classes and for Outstanding Sportsperson, Contribution to School, Outstanding Citizen and Outstanding Creativity.

Group awards included: 100% achievement, 57 Home Reading Awards (compared to 41 last year), Rights Respecting Role Model Awards, Student Council, KS1/2 Sports Awards, Choir and Dance Certificates and Y6 Leavers.

This year we also celebrated success at the Shakespeare Festival, a Healthy Schools Award for our Daily Mile project and achieving the Gold Sportsmark.

We are extremely proud of all our children.

Citizen of the Year Awards

Citizens of the Year
Harli-Rae Holdsworth Mia Dale
Oaklea Turner Rosie Bottomley
Andrew Nyika Thomas Hartley
Pyper Harrison Erika Shimwell

Rights Respecting Role Model Awards

Rights Respecting Role Models
Ashton Luty Dominic Draycott-Holmes Emily Rodgers
Jordan Windle Kaci-Leigh Harrison Mira Mitova
Owen Bradley Macey Scales Leo Tunstill
Korben Wilson Ellie Earp Andrew Nyika

100% Attendance Awards

100% Attendance
Thomas Callaghan Alfie Cameron Catherine Banda
Joshua Edwards Doriana Martins
Emily Rodgers Molly-May Rawson

Student Council Awards

Student Council
Lacie Moore Molly-May Rawson Casey Hargreaves
Doriana Martins Lilly-Mae Kendal Summer Kenny
Rio Johnson Ellie Ward Kiera Coates
Kadie Damms Miley Holdsworth

Student of the Year Awards

Students of the Year
Tristan Newby Ella Davis
Freya Bullas Electra Cain
Megan Callaghan Mira Mitova
Doriana Martins Kegan Coates

Home Reading Awards

Home Reading Award Winners
Colombe Massanga Thomas Callaghan Harli-Rae Holdsworth
Scarlette Damms Lily-May Coulam Bailey Archie West
Callum Wright Anya Murdoch Ruben Hallam
Jacob Hallam Jaxon Winkle Harry Fisher
Mia Dale Oakley Turner Miley Holdsworth
Jack Callaghan Kadie Damms Freya Bullas
McKenzie Adams Amira McGinness Isaac Shimwell
Rio Johnson Frejah Winkle Paige Harrison
Lily Rose Rawson Beatrice Bassafoula Noah Fisher
Rosie Bottomley Aiyana Graham Charlie Wilson
Brogan Wright Macey Scales Megan Callaghan
Andrew Nyika Georgia Machen Charlie Eccles
Sienna Graham Kaci-Leigh Harrison Lily-Mae Kendal
Summer Kenny Corey Morris Phoebe Shimwell
Lewis Wright Pyper Harrison Chantelle Morris
Emily Rodgers Karyss Nowell Ellie Ward
Paul Read Molly Rawson Ashton Luty
Aliceia Roebuck Troy Lucas Gracie Fisher
Alicia West Aimee Christmas Erika Shimwell

Individual Awards

Picture this/ Outstanding Creativity Award Natalie Tunstill
Outstanding Citizenship Award Ashton Luty
KS2 Sportsperson Award Alicia West
Outstanding Contribution to School Award Aimee Christmas

Choir Certificates